KFC Saudi Arabia calories: the full menu, with protein

At KFC Saudi Arabia, a Zinger has 613 kcal and 31.5 g of protein, a Twister 685 kcal (original) and a medium Zinger combo 1,143.7 kcal, from KFC's own Saudi nutrition sheet [1]. A chicken piece ranges from 148 kcal (an Original drumstick) to 511 (a Hot & Spicy rib).

For the most protein per calorie, pick an Original keel piece: 26.1 g in 232 kcal. A regular Pepsi adds 198.7 kcal; a Diet Pepsi, 1.4 [1].

Chicken pieces

Chicken piecekcalProtein (g)Protein per 100 kcal (g, calculated)
Original, rib piece41134.28.3
Original, keel piece23226.111.2
Original, thigh41526.86.5
Original, drumstick14816.511.1
Original, wing18014.17.8
Original, strip15616.210.4
Hot & Spicy, rib piece511448.6
Hot & Spicy, keel piece44037.98.6
Hot & Spicy, thigh39923.45.9
Hot & Spicy, drumstick15915.79.9
Hot & Spicy, wing26118.87.2
Hot & Spicy, strip16016.610.4

Sandwiches and burgers

SandwichkcalProtein (g)Protein per 100 kcal (g, calculated)
Dynamite Burger48721.84.5
Pepper Mayo Cruncher, spicy57325.34.4
Pepper Mayo Cruncher, original57819.33.3
Zinger61331.55.1
Twister, spicy68135.15.2
Twister, original68533.24.8
Twister Max, spicy865364.2
Twister Max, original88135.24.0
Mighty Zinger92056.26.1

Combos and boxes, medium

Combo or boxkcalProtein (g)Protein per 100 kcal (g, calculated)
Dynamite Burger combo1017.727.12.7
Pepper Mayo Cruncher combo1108.724.62.2
Zinger combo1143.736.83.2
Twister combo1215.738.53.2
Twister Max combo1411.740.52.9
Mighty Zinger combo1450.761.54.2
Dynamite Burger box1528.771.14.7
Pepper Mayo Cruncher box1619.768.64.2
Zinger box191987.14.5
Twister box199188.84.5
Twister Max box2033.885.54.2
Mighty Zinger box2226111.85.0

Meals and buckets

MealkcalProtein (g)Protein per 100 kcal (g, calculated)
Dinner Meal176989.15.0
Super Dinner Meal1949103.25.3
Bucket, 8 pieces2484193.57.8
Bucket, 12 pieces4220321.97.6
Bucket, 18 pieces5514468.28.5
Bucket, 24 pieces8440643.87.6
Kentucky Bucket, 8 pieces4098.5209.85.1
Kentucky Bucket, 12 pieces5834.5338.25.8
Kentucky Bucket, 18 pieces7128.5484.56.8
Kentucky Bucket, 24 pieces11819.4676.45.7
My Dipping Bucket3875.1293.47.6

Named as on the sheet. It lists the Kentucky Bucket and the bucket separately and doesn't say what's in each; the Kentucky Bucket's figures are higher. [1]

Fries and sides

SidekcalProtein (g)Protein per 100 kcal (g, calculated)
Fries, regular24941.6
Fries, medium3325.31.6
Fries, large4156.71.6
Fries, family771.912.41.6
Spicy fries, regular2714.31.6
Dipper fries, regular2533.31.3
Dipper fries, medium389.25.11.3
Dipper fries, large500.46.51.3
Dipper fries, family1056.513.81.3
Popcorn chicken, small29721.57.2
Popcorn chicken, large525.5387.2
Onion rings, 5 pieces2282.21.0
Onion rings, 7 pieces319.23.11.0
Onion rings, 9 pieces410.441.0
Nacho triangles, 3 pieces3068.82.9
Rizo with chilli sauce46414.23.1
Rizo with arrabbiata sauce49517.83.6
Dinner roll (bun)153.25.33.5
Cookie254.72.91.1

Sauces and drinks

Sauce or drinkkcalProtein (g)Protein per 100 kcal (g, calculated)
Garlic sauce, as listed4320.60.1
Kentucky Ranch, dip pot1630.40.2
Dynamite sauce, dip pot1300.50.4
Garlic buttermilk mayonnaise, dip pot108.40.30.3
Sweet chilli sauce, dip pot670.10.1
Spicy BBQ sauce, dip pot41.70.30.7
Pepsi, regular (453 ml)198.700
Diet Pepsi, regular (453 ml)1.400
Mountain Dew, regular (453 ml)222.300
Mirinda, regular (453 ml)94.600
7UP, regular (453 ml)89.900
Pepsi, extra large (1 litre)397.300

We left out the coleslaw: on this sheet its calories don't match its fat and carbohydrate. The garlic sauce is 432 kcal as listed, without a weight. [1]

A meal, added up

To see how a meal fits your day, see how many calories you need a day.

About these figures

Every figure is KFC Saudi Arabia's own, from its nutrition sheet for the Saudi market, dated July 2024. Recipes and portions change, and since 2019 Saudi menus must show calories, so the menu board or app has the current figure. For McDonald's and Herfy in Saudi Arabia, see Saudi fast food calories. [1]

How Voltra fits in

Take a photo of your tray with Snap a meal and Voltra estimates its calories and protein, or type what you ate with Describe, such as "Twister and regular fries". Either way, the meal counts toward your daily target.

Frequently asked

How many calories are in a KFC Zinger in Saudi Arabia?

613 kcal and 31.5 g of protein, from KFC Saudi Arabia's nutrition sheet. A medium Zinger combo is 1,143.7 kcal.

How many calories are in a KFC Twister?

In Saudi Arabia, 685 kcal for the original and 681 for the spicy. A Twister Max is 881 (original) and 865 (spicy).

How many calories are in KFC fries in Saudi Arabia?

249 kcal for regular, 332 for medium, 415 for large and 771.9 for family. Regular spicy fries are 271.

Which KFC chicken piece has the fewest calories?

The Original drumstick, at 148 kcal and 16.5 g of protein. An Original keel piece gives the most protein per calorie: 26.1 g in 232 kcal.

Sources

  1. KFC Saudi Arabia (2024). Nutritional values: KSA market (PDF). Dated July 2024 in the file. The English and Arabic links serve the same file.

Sources checked on 11 October 2026.

Log your food and training with Voltra. Free to download; the yearly plan starts with a 7-day free trial. Works fully in English and Arabic.

Download Voltra on the App Store

Related