Barns calories: coffee, karak, frappes and pastries

At Barns, a small latte has 125.5 kcal and a large 169.1, a small cappuccino 114.6, and a karak tea 254 kcal, from the nutrition facts on Barns' own menu [1]. The iced Spanish latte is 246.9 kcal, and the chocolate frappe runs from 259.5 to 510.2 kcal by size.

Saudi coffee and espresso have under 15 kcal; the pastries are given per 100 g, from 378 kcal for a glazed mini donut to 608 for a chocolate muffin [1].

Hot drinks

DrinkkcalProtein (g)Protein per 100 kcal (g, calculated)
Saudi coffee (128 g)6.90.34.3
Espresso (72.6 g)12.30.97.3
Mikato (98.2 g)28.73.512.2
Turkish coffee (150.5 g)32.81.13.4
French coffee (155.6 g)105.654.7
Cortado (126.8 g)111.25.85.2
Cappuccino, small (9 oz) (207.2 g)114.65.64.9
Cappuccino, large (12 oz) (333.2 g)154.985.2
Latte, small (9 oz) (227 g)125.55.44.3
Latte, large (12 oz) (311.7 g)169.17.44.4
Caramel Mikato (12 oz) (276.6 g)189.24.72.5
Sahlab (9 oz) (299.4 g)212.411.25.3
Hot chocolate (9 oz) (215.7 g)228.66.72.9
Mocha, large (12 oz) (336.8 g)246.28.83.6
Karak tea (9 oz) (230.9 g)2548.13.2

Cold drinks

DrinkkcalProtein (g)Protein per 100 kcal (g, calculated)
Long Shot Classic, small (8 oz) (216.6 g)1752.21.3
Long Shot Classic, medium (12 oz) (307.7 g)248.63.11.2
Long Shot Classic, large (16 oz) (506.2 g)4095.11.2
Iced Spanish latte (12 oz) (358.4 g)246.97.93.2
Chocolate frappe, small (8 oz) (276.9 g)259.58.63.3
Chocolate frappe, medium (12 oz) (374.8 g)351.211.63.3
Chocolate frappe, large (16 oz) (544.6 g)510.216.83.3

Cookies, muffins and donuts, per 100 g

Per 100 gkcalProtein (g)Protein per 100 kcal (g, calculated)
Mini donut, glazed37871.9
Chocolate donut4067.21.8
Dark cookies4905.21.1
Classic cookies4984.91.0
Raspberry muffin5986.21.0
Chocolate muffin6087.91.3

Weights in brackets are the serving weights Barns lists; the sizes are its cup sizes. Barns gives its pastries per 100 g, not per piece. [1]

What we left out

More than half the menu had no figures when we read it, including the matcha drinks, white mocha, iced latte, croissants and sandwiches. We also left out rows that don't add up: the hot Spanish latte and the mocha frappe, whose calories don't match their fat, carbohydrate and protein; the small mocha, listed with more calories than the large; and the coffee of the day and Americano, whose English and Arabic names are swapped. [1]

How it adds up

How Voltra fits in

Type your drink with Describe, such as "Barns large latte", or take a photo with Snap a meal. Either way, it counts toward your daily target.

Frequently asked

How many calories are in a Barns latte?

125.5 kcal for a small (9 oz) and 169.1 kcal for a large (12 oz), from Barns' own menu.

How many calories are in Barns karak?

254 kcal in a 9 oz cup (230.9 g), with 8.1 g of protein, from Barns' menu.

How many calories are in a Barns Spanish latte?

The iced Spanish latte (12 oz) is 246.9 kcal. We left out the hot one, whose figures don't add up.

How many calories are in Barns cookies?

490 kcal per 100 g for the dark cookies and 498 for the classic, from Barns' menu.

Sources

  1. Barns (2026). Our Menu: nutrition facts. Each item's nutrition facts as the menu page loads them, read on 12 October 2026. Many items had no figures.

Sources checked on 12 October 2026.

Log your food and training with Voltra. Free to download; the yearly plan starts with a 7-day free trial. Works fully in English and Arabic.

Download Voltra on the App Store

Related